Compare

Georgia

Atlanta

GA

Livability

64

out of 100

vs
Georgia

Columbus

GA

Livability

61

out of 100

Verdict

Atlanta leads on Educational Attainment, Livability, while Columbus leads on Affordability, Safety, Weather.

Score Comparison

Affordability

GA

61

vs

GA

62

✓ wins

Educational Attainment

GA

90

✓ wins
vs

GA

51

Safety

GA

41

vs

GA

59

✓ wins

Weather

GA

vs

GA

73

✓ wins

Livability

GA

64

✓ wins
vs

GA

61

Full Comparison

MetricAtlantaColumbus
Population494,838 204,572
Median Income$77,655 $54,561
Median Rent$1,512 $1,038
Median Home Value$395,600 $168,400
Median Age34 35
HS Graduation93% 89%
Bachelor's+57% 28%
Broadband Access89% 86%
Homeownership46% 50%
Avg Commute30 min 22 min
Violent Crime (per 1k)8.52 6.35
Property Crime (per 1k)37.70 23.73
Avg TemperatureN/A 66°F
Sunny DaysN/A N/A
Avg SnowfallN/A 0"
Avg Rainfall58" 50"