Verdict
Baltimore leads on Weather, while Frederick leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment, Safety, Livability.
Score Comparison
Affordability
MD
58
MD
64
✓ winsEducational Attainment
MD
57
MD
67
✓ winsSafety
MD
17
MD
75
✓ winsWeather
MD
61
✓ winsMD
—
Livability
MD
48
MD
68
✓ winsFull Comparison
| Metric | Baltimore | Frederick |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 584,548 | 78,390 |
| Median Income | $58,349 | $89,981 ✓ |
| Median Rent | $1,235 ✓ | $1,614 |
| Median Home Value | $202,900 ✓ | $343,800 |
| Median Age | 36 | 37 |
| HS Graduation | 87% | 90% ✓ |
| Bachelor's+ | 35% | 41% ✓ |
| Broadband Access | 81% | 91% ✓ |
| Homeownership | 48% | 59% ✓ |
| Avg Commute | 33 min ✓ | 33 min |
| Violent Crime (per 1k) | 17.09 | 3.70 ✓ |
| Property Crime (per 1k) | 34.01 | 15.69 ✓ |
| Avg Temperature | 60°F | N/A |
| Sunny Days | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Snowfall | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Rainfall | 46" | N/A |