Compare

Ohio

Columbus

OH

Livability

72

out of 100

vs
Virginia

Virginia Beach

VA

Livability

72

out of 100

Verdict

Columbus leads on Safety, while Virginia Beach leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment.

Score Comparison

Affordability

OH

63

vs

VA

64

✓ wins

Educational Attainment

OH

65

vs

VA

70

✓ wins

Safety

OH

89

✓ wins
vs

VA

85

Weather

OH

vs

VA

Livability

OH

72

vs

VA

72

Full Comparison

MetricColumbusVirginia Beach
Population902,449 457,900
Median Income$62,994 $87,544
Median Rent$1,161 $1,568
Median Home Value$212,500 $343,700
Median Age33 37
HS Graduation90% 95%
Bachelor's+38% 40%
Broadband Access91% 94%
Homeownership45% 65%
Avg Commute24 min 25 min
Violent Crime (per 1k)0.70 0.96
Property Crime (per 1k)11.50 17.54
Avg TemperatureN/A N/A
Sunny DaysN/A N/A
Avg SnowfallN/A N/A
Avg RainfallN/A 60"