Compare

Oklahoma

Edmond

OK

Livability

82

out of 100

vs
Oklahoma

Oklahoma City

OK

Livability

59

out of 100

Verdict

Edmond leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment, Safety, Livability.

Score Comparison

Affordability

OK

74

✓ wins
vs

OK

68

Educational Attainment

OK

91

✓ wins
vs

OK

55

Safety

OK

83

✓ wins
vs

OK

53

Weather

OK

vs

OK

Livability

OK

82

✓ wins
vs

OK

59

Full Comparison

MetricEdmondOklahoma City
Population94,503 681,088
Median Income$96,389 $64,251
Median Rent$1,257 $1,012
Median Home Value$304,700 $196,700
Median Age37 35
HS Graduation97% 88%
Bachelor's+55% 33%
Broadband Access95% 89%
Homeownership70% 60%
Avg Commute25 min 24 min
Violent Crime (per 1k)1.65 6.54
Property Crime (per 1k)16.43 31.11
Avg TemperatureN/A N/A
Sunny DaysN/A N/A
Avg SnowfallN/A N/A
Avg RainfallN/A N/A