Compare

Nevada

Paradise

NV

Livability

59

out of 100

vs
Utah

St. George

UT

Livability

68

out of 100

Verdict

Paradise leads on Weather, while St. George leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment, Safety, Livability.

Score Comparison

Affordability

NV

57

vs

UT

61

✓ wins

Educational Attainment

NV

41

vs

UT

61

✓ wins

Safety

NV

vs

UT

84

✓ wins

Weather

NV

83

✓ wins
vs

UT

Livability

NV

59

vs

UT

68

✓ wins

Full Comparison

MetricParadiseSt. George
Population189,733 96,174
Median Income$55,224 $69,333
Median Rent$1,192 $1,335
Median Home Value$333,800 $415,200
Median Age39 38
HS Graduation85% 94%
Bachelor's+24% 33%
Broadband Access85% 90%
Homeownership40% 68%
Avg Commute24 min 18 min
Violent Crime (per 1k)N/A 1.94
Property Crime (per 1k)N/A 11.90
Avg Temperature71°F N/A
Sunny DaysN/A N/A
Avg Snowfall0" N/A
Avg Rainfall3" 13"