Compare

West Virginia

Charleston

WV

Livability

62

out of 100

vs
Illinois

Chicago

IL

Livability

62

out of 100

Verdict

Charleston leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment, while Chicago leads on Safety.

Score Comparison

Affordability

WV

70

✓ wins
vs

IL

63

Educational Attainment

WV

72

✓ wins
vs

IL

65

Safety

WV

43

vs

IL

58

✓ wins

Weather

WV

vs

IL

Livability

WV

62

vs

IL

62

Full Comparison

MetricCharlestonChicago
Population48,415 2,721,914
Median Income$58,902 $71,673
Median Rent$870 $1,314
Median Home Value$172,800 $304,500
Median Age42 35
HS Graduation92% 87%
Bachelor's+43% 42%
Broadband Access86% 86%
Homeownership61% 46%
Avg Commute20 min 37 min
Violent Crime (per 1k)6.82 5.40
Property Crime (per 1k)44.69 31.39
Avg TemperatureN/A N/A
Sunny DaysN/A N/A
Avg SnowfallN/A N/A
Avg RainfallN/A N/A