Verdict
Chicago leads on Educational Attainment, Livability, while Waukegan leads on Affordability, Safety, Weather.
Score Comparison
Affordability
IL
63
IL
66
✓ winsEducational Attainment
IL
65
✓ winsIL
31
Safety
IL
58
IL
97
✓ winsWeather
IL
—
IL
41
✓ winsLivability
IL
62
✓ winsIL
60
Full Comparison
| Metric | Chicago | Waukegan |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,721,914 | 89,435 |
| Median Income | $71,673 ✓ | $66,077 |
| Median Rent | $1,314 | $1,132 ✓ |
| Median Home Value | $304,500 | $164,400 ✓ |
| Median Age | 35 | 35 |
| HS Graduation | 87% ✓ | 78% |
| Bachelor's+ | 42% ✓ | 22% |
| Broadband Access | 86% | 88% ✓ |
| Homeownership | 46% | 49% ✓ |
| Avg Commute | 37 min | 29 min ✓ |
| Violent Crime (per 1k) | 5.40 | 0.42 ✓ |
| Property Crime (per 1k) | 31.39 | 1.19 ✓ |
| Avg Temperature | N/A | 49°F |
| Sunny Days | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Snowfall | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Rainfall | N/A | 37" |