Verdict
Los Angeles leads on Safety, Weather, while San Francisco leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment, Livability.
Score Comparison
Affordability
CA
53
CA
66
✓ winsEducational Attainment
CA
51
CA
89
✓ winsSafety
CA
48
✓ winsCA
32
Weather
CA
71
✓ winsCA
—
Livability
CA
55
CA
63
✓ winsFull Comparison
| Metric | Los Angeles | San Francisco |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,881,041 | 851,036 |
| Median Income | $76,244 | $136,689 ✓ |
| Median Rent | $1,791 ✓ | $2,316 |
| Median Home Value | $822,600 ✓ | $1,348,700 |
| Median Age | 37 | 39 |
| HS Graduation | 79% | 89% ✓ |
| Bachelor's+ | 37% | 60% ✓ |
| Broadband Access | 90% | 92% ✓ |
| Homeownership | 37% | 39% ✓ |
| Avg Commute | 34 min ✓ | 35 min |
| Violent Crime (per 1k) | 8.34 | 6.96 ✓ |
| Property Crime (per 1k) | 27.58 ✓ | 62.90 |
| Avg Temperature | 65°F | N/A |
| Sunny Days | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Snowfall | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Rainfall | 14" | 28" |