Verdict
O'Fallon leads on Affordability, Educational Attainment, Safety, Livability.
Score Comparison
Affordability
MO
75
✓ winsIL
71
Educational Attainment
MO
75
✓ winsIL
61
Safety
MO
92
✓ winsIL
41
Weather
MO
—
IL
—
Livability
MO
80
✓ winsIL
58
Full Comparison
| Metric | O'Fallon | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 91,825 | 114,214 |
| Median Income | $104,863 ✓ | $62,419 |
| Median Rent | $1,311 | $913 ✓ |
| Median Home Value | $283,600 | $147,700 ✓ |
| Median Age | 38 | 40 |
| HS Graduation | 95% ✓ | 92% |
| Bachelor's+ | 42% ✓ | 35% |
| Broadband Access | 94% ✓ | 84% |
| Homeownership | 81% ✓ | 62% |
| Avg Commute | 28 min | 19 min ✓ |
| Violent Crime (per 1k) | 0.96 ✓ | 7.69 |
| Property Crime (per 1k) | 7.28 ✓ | 42.63 |
| Avg Temperature | N/A | N/A |
| Sunny Days | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Snowfall | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Rainfall | 40" | 37" |